Mọi nhà cung cấp thanh khoản đều đã cảm nhận điều này – bạn nạp các token vào một kho, giá cả thay đổi và vị thế của bạn có giá trị thấp hơn nếu bạn chỉ giữ chúng trong ví của mình. Điều này được Impermanent loss giải thích trong một câu: sự khác biệt tạm thời giữa việc giữ các token so với cung cấp chúng như thanh khoản trong một nhà tạo thị trường tự động (AMM).
Nhưng "tạm thời" là từ khóa quan trọng. Sự mất mát chỉ trở nên vĩnh viễn khi bạn rút tiền với giá khác nhau. Hiểu được toán học, các Curve và các chiến lược giảm thiểu sẽ biến Impermanent loss từ một điều không biết thành một chi phí có thể tính toán trong quá trình kinh doanh ở DeFi.
Trong hướng dẫn này, chúng tôi sẽ tìm ra công thức Impermanent loss dựa trên các nguyên lý cơ bản, so sánh Uniswap V2 với V3 Concentrated liquidity Curves, phân tích dữ liệu lịch sử thực tế và cung cấp cho bạn một khung tham khảo riêng cho Việt Nam để tính toán tỷ suất lợi nhuận thực tế trong VND.
Cách các nhà tạo thị trường tự động tạo ra Impermanent loss
Để hiểu về Impermanent loss, trước tiên bạn cần hiểu cách AMM xác định giá trị tài sản. Mặt khác với sổ đặt hàng, nơi người mua và người bán đặt giá, AMM sử dụng một công thức toán học. Công thức phổ biến nhất là Constant product:
x × y = k
Where x and y are the reserves of the two tokens, and k is a constant that only changes when fees are added or liquidity is deposited/withdrawn.
When you deposit liquidity into an ETH/USDC pool, you're adding both tokens in the current pool ratio. Say ETH is $2,000 and the pool has 100 ETH and 200,000 USDC (k = 20,000,000). You deposit 1 ETH and 2,000 USDC — now the pool has 101 ETH and 202,000 USDC.
Now suppose ETH price doubles to $4,000 on external markets. Arbitrageurs will buy ETH from the pool until the pool price matches $4,000. The pool rebalances: it sells ETH, buys USDC. The new reserves become ~71.4 ETH and ~280,000 USDC (still k = 20,000,000, but price = 280,000/71.4 = $3,920 ≈ $4,000).
Your share of the pool (1%) is now worth: 0.714 ETH + 2,800 USDC = $2,856 + $2,800 = $5,656.
If you'd just held your 1 ETH + 2,000 USDC: $4,000 + $2,000 = $6,000.
The difference — $344 — is your impermanent loss. The pool "bought high and sold low" on your behalf, exactly the opposite of what a profitable trader does.
This mechanism — the constant product formula forcing rebalancing against price trends — is the engine of impermanent loss. Every AMM using x×y=k (Uniswap V2, SushiSwap, PancakeSwap V2) behaves this way.
The Mathematics Behind Impermanent Loss
The impermanent loss percentage formula derives directly from the constant product formula. Let's walk through it.
Derivation from First Principles
Start with the constant product: x × y = k
Price is the ratio: p = y / x
So x = √(k/p) and y = √(k×p)
When price changes from p₀ to p₁, the ratio r = p₁ / p₀
The value of the LP position (in token 0 terms) is proportional to √(p₁) — the geometric mean.
The value of simply holding is proportional to the arithmetic mean: (1 + r)/2
The impermanent loss ratio is:
` IL_ratio = (2 × √r) / (1 + r) `
And impermanent loss percentage:
` IL% = (2√r / (1+r) - 1) × 100% `
Why the Square Root? Geometric vs Arithmetic Mean
Here's the intuition most guides miss: Holding gives you the arithmetic mean of returns. LPing gives you the geometric mean.
- Holding 1 ETH + 2,000 USDC: if ETH 2x, you have (2 + 1)/2 = 1.5x average → 50% gain
- LP position: value grows as √(price_ratio) = √2 ≈ 1.414x → 41.4% gain
The geometric mean is always ≤ arithmetic mean. The gap between them is impermanent loss. The more volatile the price path, the wider the gap.
Quick Reference: IL at Common Price Ratios
| Price Change | Ratio (r) | IL% |
|---|---|---|
| 1.25x | 1.25 | 0.6% |
| 1.5x | 1.5 | 2.0% |
| 2x | 2.0 | 5.7% |
| 3x | 3.0 | 13.4% |
| 5x | 5.0 | 25.5% |
| 10x | 10.0 | 42.3% |
| 0.5x (50% drop) | 0.5 | 5.7% |
| 0,2x (giảm 80%) | 0,2 | 25.5% |
Key insight: IL is symmetric. A 2x increase and a 50% decrease both give 5.7% IL. The formula depends only on the ratio, not direction.
Impermanent Loss in Uniswap V2 vs V3 Concentrated Liquidity
Uniswap V3 introduced concentrated liquidity — LPs choose a price range [p_lower, p_upper] where their capital is active. Outside this range, the position behaves like a single token (100% one asset, 0% the other).
This changes the IL math dramatically.
The Amplification Factor
For a concentrated position, impermanent loss is amplified by approximately:
` Amplification ≈ 1 / (price_range_width) `
Where price_range_width = (p_upper - p_lower) / p_current (as a fraction of current price).
| Range Width | Amplification | 2x Price Move IL |
|---|---|---|
| Full range (V2) | 1x | 5.7% |
| ±50% (1.5x range) | ~2x | ~11% |
| ±30% (1.3x range) | ~3.3x | ~19% |
| ±10% (0.1x range) | ~10x | ~57% |
| ±5% (0.05x range) | ~20x | ~114%* |
\IL > 100% means position value drops below zero in one token — you're effectively fully converted to the depreciating asset.*
When Concentrated Liquidity Wins (and Loses)
The trade-off: higher fees per dollar of capital vs higher IL per dollar of capital.
- Dải rộng (±30-50%): Tăng cường vừa phải (2-3 lần), thu thập hầu hết khối lượng giao dịch, hợp lý cho các LP passiv
Thông tin thực tế từ năm 2023-2024: ETH/USDC 0,05% Fee tier, vị trí trong khoảng ±10% kiếm được phí cao hơn 3-5 lần so với toàn bộ khoảng, nhưng phải chịu 8-12 lần IL trong những tháng có biến động cao. Kết quả net: các khoảng chênh lệch nhỏ thắng lợi trong các thị trường đi ngang, thua lỗ trong các thị trường có xu hướng.
Các tình huống trong thực tế: Khi IL quan trọng nhất
Not all pools are created equal. The asset pair determines the IL profile.
Scenario 1: Volatile Pair (ETH/USDC)
- Volatility: High (ETH moves 2-5x per cycle)
- Typical IL: 5-25% per major move
- Fee tier: 0.05% or 0.3%
- Verdict: High IL risk. Only worth it with 0.3% fees + active management, or if you're bullish on ETH and want to accumulate more ETH on dips.
Scenario 2: Correlated Pair (stETH/ETH, WBTC/BTC)
- Volatility: Low (price ratio stays within 1-3%)
- Typical IL: <1% annually
- Fee tier: 0.01-0.05%
- Verdict: Near-ideal for passive LPs. You earn fees with minimal IL. This is "free money" territory — but smart contract risk is higher (two protocols).
Scenario 3: Stablecoin Pool (USDC/USDT, DAI/USDC)
- Volatility: Near-zero (peg maintained)
- Typical IL: <0.1%
- Fee tier: 0.01-0.05%
- Verdict: Lowest risk, lowest yield. Good for capital preservation, not growth.
Scenario 4: Trending Market (One-Way Price Action)
- Example: ETH from $1,000 → $4,000 in 6 months (2021)
- IL: 5.7% at 2x, 13.4% at 3x, 25.5% at 5x — and it keeps growing
- Verdict: In strong trends, IL becomes permanent loss because price doesn't revert. Fees rarely catch up. This is when LPs get rekt.
Historical Backtest: ETH/USDC 2021-2024
| Period | ETH Price Range | Full-Range IL | 0.3% Fees Earned | Net Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Bull | $1,000 → $4,800 | ~25% | ~15% | -10% |
| 2022 Bear | $4,800 → $1,000 | ~25% | ~18% | -7% |
| 2023 Range | $1,500 ↔ $2,100 | ~3% | ~12% | +9% |
| 2024 Rally | $2,100 → $4,000 | ~13% | ~10% | -3% |
Lesson: Full-range ETH/USDC was profitable only in the 2023 ranging market. In trending markets, fees didn't cover IL. This is why active range management (V3) or correlated pairs matter.
Mitigation Strategies for Liquidity Providers
You can't eliminate impermanent loss in standard AMMs, but you can manage it. Here's a decision framework based on your capital, risk tolerance, and market view.
Strategi 1: Stablecoin/đồng ổn định (tỷ lệ gần bằng 0 IL)
Tốt nhất cho: Capital preservation, khả năng chịu rủi ro thấp, bất kỳ kích thước vốn nào
Strategi 2: Tài sản có liên quan (stETH/ETH, WBTC/BTC, rETH/ETH)
Best for: ETH/BTC believers who want yield without directional bet
- IL: 1-3% annually (price ratio deviation)
- Yield: 3-15% APY (staking yield + fees + incentives)
- Risk: Smart contract risk on both protocols (Lido + Uniswap)
Strategy 3: Wide-Range V3 Positions (±30-50%)
Best for: Medium capital ($10k-$100k), semi-passive management
- IL: 2-3x full-range (moderate)
- Fee capture: 2-4x full-range
- Maintenance: Rebalance monthly or when price hits range edge
- Tools: Gamma Strategies, Arrakis, or manual
Strategy 4: Single-Sided Liquidity (Bancor v3, Kyber Elastic)
Best for: Single-asset exposure, IL-averse
- How it works: Deposit one token, protocol pairs it with virtual counterpart
- IL Protection: Bancor v3 provides 100% IL protection after 100 days (1%/day accrual)
- Trade-off: Exposure to protocol token (BNT), lower yields
Strategy 5: IL Protection Protocols (Bancor, Tokemak, Clipper)
Best for: Large capital (>$100k), institutional-grade protection
- Bancor: 100% IL protection after 100 days, requires BNT stake
- Tokemak: Autopilot vaults auto-rebalance ranges
- Clipper: CLOB-based, lower IL for retail-sized trades
Strategy 6: Dynamic Rebalancing / Active Management
Best for: High capital, technical skills, time to manage
- Tools: Custom scripts, Charm Finance, Visor, Alpha Homora
- Approach: Narrow ranges when ranging, widen when trending
- Performance: 2-3x passive returns in backtests, but requires 24/7 monitoring
Capital-Tiered Recommendation
| Capital | Recommended Strategy | Expected Net APY (after IL) |
|---|---|---|
| <$1,000 | Stable pairs only | 3-8% |
| $1k - $10k | Cặp liên quan (stETH/ETH) | 5-12% |
| $10k-$100k | Wide V3 + correlated pairs | 8-20% |
| $100k-$1M | Active V3 management + IL protection | 15-35% |
| > 1 triệu USD | Tủ an toàn của các tổ chức (Tokemak, Arrakis) | 10-25% |
Những điều cần lưu ý đặc biệt đối với Việt Nam
Nếu bạn là người Việt Nam, lợi nhuận thực sự của bạn không được đo bằng USD – chúng được đo bằng VND sức mua. Ba yếu tố làm giảm lợi nhuận của bạn:
1. VND Giảm giá
Mức giá của đồng tiền Việt Nam đã giảm ~4,5% hàng năm so với đồng USD (trung bình năm 2020-2024). Lãi suất 10% của đồng USD trở thành ~5,5% lãi suất thực trước các chi phí khác.
Ví dụ: Bạn kiếm được 1.000 USD lợi nhuận từ một vị trí 10.000 USD (10% USD).
2. On-Ramp / Off-Ramp Costs
| Method | Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Momo/ZaloPay P2P | 1.5-2.5% | Convenient, higher spread |
| Bank Transfer (Vietcombank, etc.) | 0.5-1% | Slower, lower spread |
| Binance P2P | 0.5-1.5% | Best rates, requires KYC |
| Crypto ATM | 3-5% | Avoid unless urgent |
Round-trip cost (deposit + withdraw): 1-5% of principal. On a $10k position, that's $100-$500 gone before you earn a dollar.
3. Tax Implications (Vietnam)
Current framework (Circular 96/2020/TT-BTC, Decree 136/2020/ND-CP):
- Business income (frequent trading/LPing): 20% Corporate Income Tax
- Capital gains (occasional): Progressive Personal Income Tax 5-35%
- No specific DeFi guidance — most tax advisors classify active LPing as business income
Practical approach: Track every deposit/withdrawal/rebalance. If you rebalance monthly, it's likely business income. If you deposit once and hold 12+ months, argue for capital gains.
VND-Adjusted Yield Calculator
Tỷ suất lợi nhuận thực tế = USD_APY - VND_Chi phí giảm giá - Chi phí vào sân - Chi phí ra sân - Tỷ lệ thuế
Ví dụ tính toán:
- USD APY (tiền phí + khuyến khích): 20%
- VND lãi suất: -4,5%
- On-ramp (Momo): -2%
- Off-ramp (ngân hàng): -1%
- Thuế (20% của giá trị ròng): -2,5% (20% × 12,5%)
- VND thực tế của APY: ~10%
So sánh với: tài khoản tiết kiệm VND: 4-6% APY. Tài khoản DeFi có lãi suất IL nhưng không cao bằng mức mà các con số đề nghị.
Impermanent loss Máy tính và công cụ
Trước khi vào bất kỳ vị trí LP nào, hãy mô phỏng nó. Đây là các đầu vào cần thiết và các công cụ được khuyến nghị.
Required Inputs
- Token A và Token B (và giá hiện tại)
Recommended Tools
| Tool | Best For | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Uniswap V3 Analytics (info.uniswap.org) | Quick pool stats, fee APR | Free |
| APY.vision | Portfolio tracking, IL history | Free tier / $29/mo Pro |
| Liquidity.vision | V3 range optimization, backtesting | Free |
| Charm Finance | Options-based IL hedging | Performance fee |
| Custom Spreadsheet | Full control, VND adjustment | Free (build yourself) |
DIY Spreadsheet Formula
` Cell A1: Initial Price Ratio (p0) Cell A2: Expected Price Ratio (p1) Cell A3: =2SQRT(A2/A1)/(1+A2/A1)-1 ← IL% Cell A4: Deposit USD Value Cell A5: Fee Tier (e.g., 0.003 for 0.3%) Cell A6: Expected Daily Volume / Liquidity Cell A7: =A4A5A6365 ← Annual Fees USD Cell A8: =A7 - A4A3 ← Net Profit USD Cell A9: =A8 (1 - VND_Depreciation - On_Ramp - Off_Ramp - Tax) ← Real VND Profit `
Frequently Asked Questions
Is impermanent loss permanent?
No — only if you withdraw at divergent prices. If prices return to your entry ratio, IL disappears. This is why it's called "impermanent." But in trending markets, prices may never revert — making it effectively permanent.
Can you lose more than your deposit?
No. Maximum IL approaches 100% (position value → 0) only in extreme concentrated positions where price moves completely outside your range. In full-range V2, max IL is 50% (at infinite price ratio). Your principal is never at risk from IL alone — but smart contract bugs, hacks, or rug pulls can lose 100%.
Do trading fees always offset IL?
Not always. Breakeven requires: Annual_Fee_APR > IL%. For ETH/USDC 0.3% pool: need ~19% volume-to-liquidity ratio. In 2022 bear market, many pools fell below this. Always check current fee APR vs your expected IL.
How does IL work in Uniswap V3 concentrated positions?
Amplified by ~1/range_width. A ±10% range (0.1 width) amplifies IL ~10x. But you also earn ~10x fees per dollar. The key is staying in range. If price exits your range, you stop earning fees AND hold 100% of the depreciating asset — double penalty.
Is IL taxable in Vietnam?
Likely yes. If you actively manage positions (rebalance monthly), tax authorities will likely classify it as business income (20% CIT). Passive holding >12 months might qualify as capital gains (5-35% PIT). Consult a Vietnamese tax advisor — there's no official DeFi ruling yet.
What's the difference between impermanent loss and slippage?
Slippage = price impact of your own trade (temporary, affects execution price). Impermanent loss = value difference from market price movements while providing liquidity (ongoing, affects position value). They're related (both from AMM math) but distinct.
Conclusion
Impermanent loss isn't a bug — it's the cost of providing liquidity. AMMs need LPs to take the other side of every trade, and IL is the risk premium for that service.
Key takeaways:
- IL is calculable — use the formula
2√r/(1+r)-1to know your exposure before depositing - Concentrated liquidity amplifies both risk and reward — narrow ranges need active management
- Fees can exceed IL — but only in ranging markets with sufficient volume
- Match strategy to capital — stable pairs for small capital, active V3 for large capital
- Vietnamese LPs: calculate in VND — depreciation, on-ramp costs, and tax change the math significantly
Start with a stable pair or correlated pair (stETH/ETH). Use the calculator. Monitor your positions weekly. And never LP money you can't afford to have locked for 6-12 months.
Next steps: Explore [Automated Market Makers](/automated-market-makers) for deeper AMM mechanics, [Yield Farming Strategies](/yield-farming-strategies) for advanced LP techniques, or [DeFi Risk Management](/defi-risk-management) for portfolio-level protection.
Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only. Not financial advice. DeFi involves smart contract risk, market risk, and regulatory risk. Always do your own research.
